Monday, June 17, 2024
Subscribe Now - it's free!
HomeAwardsProducers Guild Announces Nominees for 35th Annual PGA Awards

Producers Guild Announces Nominees for 35th Annual PGA Awards

The Producers Guild of America (PGA) has announced the nominees for its 35th Annual Producers Guild Awards, which will take place on Feb. 25, 2024. The PGA gives out awards in 13 categories with three specifically for Theatrical Motion Picture.

The ten nominees for the “Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures” were mostly expected based on previous award nominees and the expected line-up for Best Picture line-up at the 96th Academy Awards — nominations for those will be announced on Jan. 23. Most notably missing were Warner Bros‘ The Color Purple and Todd Haynes‘ May December, although neither were huge box office hits. That being the case, two international features, Jonathan Glazer‘s The Zone of Interest and Justin Triet‘s Anatomy of a Fall, were both nominated giving them even more strength towards their Oscar chances.

Most of the nominees in the television categories were the same shows that have been running the gauntlet from the Primetime Emmys (taking place on Monday, Jan. 15), the recent Golden Globes, and many other awards.

The final ballots for television categories (Comedy, Drama, Limited/Anthology Series, Televised/Streamed Motion Pictures, Non-Fiction, Game/Competition, Live Entertainment/Variety/Sketch/Talk Series) and film categories (Theatrical Motion Picture, Animated Motion Picture, and Documentary) will close on Thursday, February 15, 2024 at 2:00 pm PST.

Final ballots for Children’s, Short Form, and Sports Programs will close on Thursday, February 8, 2024 (2:00 pm PST). Winners of the Sports, Children’s, and Short Form categories will be announced at the Guild’s Nominee’s Events in New York and Los Angeles the week of February 19.

The Producers Guild will also present special honors to powerhouse producers and leaders who have left undeniable marks on the industry at the February awards gala. Honorees this year include Martin Scorsese (David O. Selznick Achievement Award) and Charles D. King (Milestone Award) with recipients of the Norman Lear Achievement Award and Stanley Kramer Award to be announced soon.

You can read the full list of Producers Guild nominees below:

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

American Fiction

Anatomy of a Fall
Barbie
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Maestro
Oppenheimer
Past Lives
Poor Things
The Zone of Interest

Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

The Boy and the Heron

Elemental
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
The Super Mario Bros. Movie
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem

Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama

The Crown
The Diplomat
The Last of Us
The Morning Show
Succession

Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy

Barry

The Bear
Jury Duty
Only Murders in the Building
Ted Lasso

David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited or Anthology Series Television

All the Light We Cannot See

BEEF
Daisy Jones and the Six
Fargo
Lessons in Chemistry

Award for Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures

Black Mirror: Beyond the Sea
Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie
Quiz Lady
Reality
Red, White & Royal Blue

Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

60 Minutes
The 1619 Project
Albert Brooks: Defending My Life
Being Mary Tyler Moore
Welcome to Wrexham

Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment, Variety, Sketch, Standup & Talk Television

Carol Burnett: 90 Years Of Laughter + Love

Chris Rock: Selective Outrage
Dave Chappelle: The Dreamer
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Saturday Night Live

Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television

The Amazing Race
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Squid Game: The Challenge
Top Chef
The Voice

The following nominees were previously announced:

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Picture

20 Days in Mariupol
American Symphony
Beyond Utopia
The Disappearance of Shere Hite
The Mother of All Lies
Smoke Sauna Sisterhood
Squaring the Circle (The Story of Hipgnosis)

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program

100 Foot Wave
Beckham
Formula 1: Drive to Survive
Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the New York Jets
Shaun White: The Last Run

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program

Goosebumps
Gremlins: Secrets of the Mogwai
Sesame Street
Star Wars: The Bad Batch
The Velveteen Rabbit

The Award for Outstanding Short-Form Program

Carpool Karaoke: The Series
I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson
The Last of Us: Inside the Episode
Only Murders in the Building: One Killer Question
Succession: Controlling the Narrative

 

Edward Douglas
Edward Douglas
Edward Douglas has written about movies for print and the internet for over 20 years, specializing in box office analysis, reviews, and interviews. Currently, he writes features for Below the Line and Above the Line, acting as Associate Editor for the former and Interim Editor for the latter.
RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

TRENDING ARTICLES