Saturday, June 22, 2024
Subscribe Now - it's free!
HomeAwardsHBO's The Last of Us Wins Big on Night 1 of Creative...

HBO’s The Last of Us Wins Big on Night 1 of Creative Arts Emmys

In case you completely forgot that there were no Emmy Awards last year, because they were delayed until 2024 due to the actors and writers’ strikes, on Saturday, Jan. 7, the awards began being handed out, the voting having taken place back in July of 2023. Many might assume that Creative Arts Emmys mainly focuses on the below-the-line categories for awards handed out by the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences.

In fact, there are number of above-the-line categories that are announced during the two-night Creative Arts Emmy event, including Guest Actor in a series.

HBO MAX‘s The Last of Us Season 1 received the most awards on Night 1 including Guest Actor for Nick Offerman and Storm Reid from the series. The Last of Us also won awards for its Prosthetic Makeup, Special Visual Effects, Main Title Design, Sound Editing, Editing, and more.

Other winners of multiple Emmys on Night 1 included Prime Video‘s limited series, Daisy Jones and the Six;  ROKU‘s television movie, Weird: The Al Yankovic Story; Netflix‘s Wednesday; HBO’s limited series, The White Lotus; and the new FX series, The Bear. For the most part, streamers dominated, especially if you include HBO MAX as a streamer, rather than cable.

The Creative Arts Emmy aren’t televised live but the Television Academy does cut together highlights for a presentation on FXX on Saturday, Jan. 13, which will stream on Hulu starting Jan. 14.

Below are the results just for Night One, and Above the Line writer Abe Friedtanzer will be covering Night Two for Below the Line, so look for that coverage soon.

TELEVISION ACADEMY
75TH CREATIVE ARTS EMMY AWARDS – SATURDAY, JANUARY 6, 2024

(Please note: The order of the awards in this press release may differ from the order in which the awards were presented during the ceremony.)

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

SAM RICHARDSON as Edwin Akufo
Ted Lasso
International Break
APPLE TV+

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY FOR SCRIPTED PROGRAMMING
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

JON BOOGZ, Choreographer
Blindspotting
Routines: The History / San Quentin Blues
STARZ

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

MEREDITH TUCKER, Casting By
FRANCESCO VEDOVATI, CSA, Location Casting BARBARA GIORDANI, CSA, Location Casting

The White Lotus
HBO MAX

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE

CHARLENE LEE, CSA, Casting By NETFLIX CLAIRE KOONCE, Casting By

BEEF
NETFLIX

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

JEANIE BACHARACH, CSA, Casting By JENNIFER RUDNICKE, CSA, Location Casting MICKIE PASKAL, CSA, Location Casting
AJ LINKS, CSA, Location Casting

The Bear
FX

OUTSTANDING PERIOD COSTUMES FOR A SERIES

SHARON LONG, Costume Designer HULU CLAIRE TREMLETT, Assistant Costume Designer
BASIA KUZNAR, Assistant Costume Designer
ANNA LAU, Costume Supervisor

The Great
Choose Your Weapon
HULU

OUTSTANDING PERIOD COSTUMES FOR A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE

DENISE WINGATE, Costume Designer DEREK SULLIVAN, Costume Supervisor
Daisy Jones & The Six
Track 8: Looks Like We Made It
PRIME VIDEO

OUTSTANDING FANTASY/SCI-FI COSTUMES
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

JANY TEMIME, Costume Designer
KATHERINE BURCHILL, Assistant Costume Designer PAUL YEOWELL, Assistant Costume Designer RACHEL GEORGE, Assistant Costume Designer JOANNA LYNCH, Costume Supervisor

House Of The Dragon
The Heirs Of The Dragon
HBO MAX

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY COSTUMES FOR A SERIES

COLLEEN ATWOOD, Costume Designer
MARK SUTHERLAND, Co-Costume Designer ROBIN SOUTAR, Assistant Costume Designer CLAUDIA LITTLEFIELD, Costume Supervisor ADINA BUCUR, Costume Supervisor

Wednesday
Wednesday’s Child Is Full Of Woe
NETFLIX

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY COSTUMES FOR A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE

HELEN HUANG, Costume Designer
AUSTIN WITTICK, Assistant Costume Designer YJ HWANG, Assistant Costume Designer
MARK ANTHONY SUMMERS, Costume Supervisor
BEEF
The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech In Pain
NETFLIX

OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP

(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award.)

BARRIE GOWER, Prosthetics Designer
SARAH GOWER, Prosthetics Makeup Co-Department Head PAUL SPATERI, Key Prosthetics Makeup Artist
NELLY GUIMARAS SANJUAN, Key Prosthetics Makeup Artist JOHNNY MURPHY, Key Prosthetics Makeup Artist
JOEL HALL, Key Prosthetics Makeup Artist
LUCY PITTARD, Key Prosthetics Makeup Artist
The Last Of Us
Infected
HBO MAX

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY MAKEUP (NON-PROSTHETIC)

TARA MCDONALD, Makeup Designer
FREDA ELLIS, Key Makeup Artist
NIRVANA JALALVAND, Makeup Artist
TAMARA MEADE, Makeup Artist
BIANCA BOEROIU, Makeup Artist
Wednesday
Woe What A Night
NETFLIX

OUTSTANDING PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKEUP (NON-PROSTHETIC)
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award.)

PATRICIA REGAN, Department Head Makeup Artist
CLAUS LULLA, Key Makeup Artist
JOSEPH A. CAMPAYNO, Key Makeup Artist
MICHAEL LAUDATI, Makeup Artist
TOMASINA SMITH, Makeup Artist
ROBERTO BAEZ, Makeup Artist

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Susan
PRIME VIDEO

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

JUDITH LIGHT as Irene Smothers
Poker Face
Time Of The Monkey
PEACOCK

OUTSTANDING PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIRSTYLING
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award.)

NIC COLLINS, Hair Designer
GIORGIO GALLIERO, Assistant Hair Designer
Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story
Crown Jewels
NETFLIX

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY HAIRSTYLING

MIIA KOVERO, Department Head Hairstylist ELENA GREGORINI, Key Hairstylist
ITALO DI PINTO, Hairstylist
The White Lotus
Abductions
HBO MAX

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A DRAMA SERIES, LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE

JOHN KOYAMA, Supervising Stunt Coordinator
The Boys
PRIME VIDEO

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR VARIETY PROGRAM

WADE ALLEN, Stunt Coordinator
Barry
HBO MAX

OUTSTANDING STUNT PERFORMANCE

LATEEF CROWDER, Stunt Performer
PAUL DARNELL, Stunt Performer
JJ DASHNAW, Stunt Performer
RYAN RYUSAKI, Stunt Performer

The Mandalorian
Chapter 24: The Return
DISNEY+

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PROGRAM (HALF-HOUR)
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

PATRICK HOWE, PRODUCTION DESIGNER
JORDAN JACOBS, ART DIRECTOR
RICH MURRAY, SET DECORATOR
Only Murders In The Building
Sparring Partners
HULU

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE CONTEMPORARY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

MARK SCRUTON, Production Designer
ADRIAN CURELEA, Art Director
ROBERT HEPBURN, Set Decorator
Wednesday
Wednesday’s Child Is Full Of Woe
NETFLIX

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PERIOD OR FANTASY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

TAMARA DEVERELL, Production Designer
BRANDT GORDON, Art Director
SHANE VIEAU, Set Decorator
Guillermo del Toro’s Cabinet Of Curiosities
NETFLIX

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SEASON OR A MOVIE

ALEX WANG, Overall Visual Effects Supervisor
SEAN NOWLAN, Overall Visual Effects Producer
JOEL WHIST, Production SFX Supervisor
STEPHEN JAMES, Visual Effects Supervisor, DNEG
NICK MARSHALL, Digital Effects Supervisor, DNEG
SIMON JUNG, Visual Effects Supervisor, Weta FX
DENNIS YOO, Animation Supervisor, Weta FX
ESPEN NORDAHL, Visual Effects Supervisor, Storm Studios JONATHAN MITCHELL, Visual Effects Supervisor, Distillery FX

The Last Of Us
HBO MAX

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SINGLE EPISODE
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

ERIC DURST, VFX Supervisor
MATTHEW WHELAN, VFX Supervisor
DANNY MCNAIR, VFX Producer
GORAN PAVLES, VFX Supervisor, Stormborn Studios RAFAEL SOLÓRZANO, VFX Supervisor, El Ranchito JOHN MACGILLIVRAY, SFX Coordinator
VIKTOR MULLER, VFX Supervisor, UPP
MANUEL TAUSCH, VFX Supervisor, Stormborn Studios GONZALO ESCUDERO, VFX Producer, El Ranchito

Five Days At Memorial
Day Two
APPLE TV+

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE DESIGN

ANDY HALL, Creative Director NADIA TZUO, Creative Director GRYUN KIM, 3D Artist
MIN SHI, Designer
JUN KIM, 3D Artist
XIAOLIN (MIKE) ZENG, Designer

The Last Of Us
HBO MAX

OUTSTANDING MOTION DESIGN
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate peer group members and one, more than one, or no award entry is awarded an Emmy.)

IAN SPENDLOFF, Director
DAVID LOCHHEAD, Designer
DANIELLA MARSH, Designer
DAVID STUMPF, Designer
PHILIP ROBINSON, 3D Artist
MATTHEW THOMAS, 3D Artist
Ms. Marvel
DISNEY+

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL

CHRIS TERHUNE, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
WILLIAM FILES, MPSE, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
JESSIE ANNE SPENCE, MPSE, Dialogue/Adr Editor
JAMES MILLER, Sound Designer
DIEGO PEREZ, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor
LEE GILMORE, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor
CHRISTOPHER BONIS, Sound Effects Editor
DANIEL DIPRIMA, Music Editor
STEPHEN PERONE, Music Editor
LESLIE BLOOME, Foley Artist
SHAUN BRENNAN, Foley Artist
Prey
HULU

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION

STEVE “MAJOR” GIAMMARIA, Supervising Sound Editor
EVAN BENJAMIN, Dialogue Editor
JONATHAN FUHRER, Sound Effects Editor
ANNIE TAYLOR, Foley Editor
CHRIS WHITE, Foley Editor
LESLIE BLOOME, Foley Artist
SHAUN BRENNAN, Foley Artist
The Bear
Review
FX

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)

MICHAEL J. BENAVENTE, Supervising Sound Editor
JOE SCHIFF, Dialogue Editor
CHRISTOPHER BATTAGLIA, MPSE, Sound Designer
CHRIS TERHUNE, Sound Designer
MITCHELL LESTNER, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor
JACOB FLACK, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor
MATT YOCUM, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor
MAARTEN HOFMEIJER, Music Editor
RANDY WILSON, Supervising Foley Editor
JUSTIN HELLE, Foley Editor
DAVI AQUINO, Foley Editor
STEFAN FRATICELLI, Foley Artist
JASON CHARBONNEAU, Foley Artist
WILLIAM KELLERMAN, Foley Artist
The Last Of Us
When You’re Lost In The Darkness
HBO MAX

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)

MARC FISHMAN, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
KEVIN ROACHE, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer MICHAEL PLAYFAIR, CAS, Production Mixer
The Last Of Us
When You’re Lost In The Darkness
HBO MAX

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award.)

STEVE “MAJOR” GIAMMARIA, Re-Recording Mixer
SCOTT D. SMITH, CAS, Production Mixer
The Bear
Review
FX

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE

LINDSEY ALVAREZ, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
MATHEW WATERS, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
CHRIS WELCKER, Production Mixer
MIKE POOLE, Music Mixer
Daisy Jones & The Six
Track 10: Rock ‘N’ Roll Suicide
PRIME VIDEO

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

LEO BIRENBERG, Composer ZACH ROBINSON, Composer
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
ROKU CHANNEL

OUTSTANDING MUSIC SUPERVISION

GABE HILFER, Music Supervisor
The White Lotus
Bull Elephants
HBO MAX

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS

ED SHEERAN, Music & Lyrics
FOY VANCE, Music & Lyrics
MAX MARTIN, Music & Lyrics
Ted Lasso
So Long, Farewell / Song Title: A Beautiful Game
APPLE TV+

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES

TIM ROBINSON as Various Characters
I Think You Should Leave With Tim Robinson
NETFLIX

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

CRISTOBAL TAPIA DE VEER, Composer
The White Lotus
In The Sandbox
HBO MAX

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC

DANNY ELFMAN, Composer
Wednesday
NETFLIX

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES

JASMINE GUY as Barbara Baldwin
Chronicles Of Jessica Wu
PRIME VIDEO

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA COMEDY SERIES

KIRK BENSON, Editor
CHRIS POULOS, Editor
Night Court
Pilot
NBC

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA COMEDY SERIES

JOANNA NAUGLE, ACE, Editor
The Bear
System
FX

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE

NAT FULLER, Editor
LAURA ZEMPEL, Editor
BEEF
Figures Of Light
NETFLIX

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

TIMOTHY A. GOOD, ACE, Editor
EMILY MENDEZ, Editor
The Last Of Us
Endure And Survive
HBO MAX

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SERIES (ONE HOUR)

M. DAVID MULLEN, ASC, Director Of Photography
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Four Minutes
PRIME VIDEO

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SERIES (HALF-HOUR)

CHRISTIAN SPRENGER, ASC, Director Of Photography
Atlanta
Andrew Wyeth. Alfred’s World
FX

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE

NATALIE KINGSTON, Director of Photography
Black Bird
Hand To Mouth
APPLE TV+

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

STORM REID as Riley Abel
The Last Of Us
Left Behind
HBO MAX

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

NICK OFFERMAN as Bill
The Last Of Us
Long, Long Time
HBO MAX

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE

WEIRD: THE AL YANKOVIC STORY
Henry R. Munoz, III, Executive Producer
Neil Shah, Executive Producer
Zachary Halley, Executive Producer
Mike Farah, Produced byJoe Farrell, Produced by
Whitney Hodack, Produced by
Tim Headington, Produced by
Lia Buman, Produced by
Max Silva, Produced by
Al Yankovic, Produced by
Eric Appel, Produced by
THE ROKU CHANNEL

 

Edward Douglas
Edward Douglas
Edward Douglas has written about movies for print and the internet for over 20 years, specializing in box office analysis, reviews, and interviews. Currently, he writes features for Below the Line and Above the Line, acting as Associate Editor for the former and Interim Editor for the latter.
RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

TRENDING ARTICLES