Thursday, February 29, 2024
Subscribe Now - it's free!
HomeAwardsThe 81st Golden Globes Winners As They're Announced

The 81st Golden Globes Winners As They’re Announced

A lot has been written about the Golden Globes over the past few years, mainly about the controversy surrounding the group, its lack of diversity, and its questionable ethics. Under the aegis of Eldridge Industries (the parent company of Dick Clark Productions), the 81st installment of the annual awards show promise of changes, after the disbanding of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) and the expansion of its membership to almost 300 members.

On Sunday, Jan. 7, 2024, the 81st Golden Globes were handed out at the Beverly Hilton Hotel, hosted by comedian Jo Koy, as well as airing live on CBS and streaming on Paramount+. Going into the night, Greta Gerwig‘s Barbie had the most film nominations, followed by Christopher Nolan‘s Oppenheimer.

Post Show Recap Update: On the TV side of things, Succession, The Bear, and Netflix‘s Beef dominated those categories with a single award for The Crown in the mix.

Oppenheimer won four Golden Globes for Best Picture – Drama, Best Director for Nolan, as well as the Globes for Best Score and Robert Downey Jr. winning for Supporting Actor, while Barbie won a Golden Globe for Best Song and for the new Box Office and Cinematic Achievement category. One of the surprises of the night was Poor Things beating Barbie in the Film – Comedy or Musical category, but Emma Stone had won for actress in that category earlier in the evening. Lily Gladstone won for Actress in a Drama, keeping Flowers of the Killer Moon from being shut out, though that was the sad fate for  Celine Song‘s Past Lives. Alexander Payne‘s The Holdovers won both the acting categories for which it was nominated, for Paul Giamatti and Da’Vine Joy Randolph, cementing their own chances at getting SAG and Oscar nominations later this month.

Although Justin Triet‘s Anatomy of a Fall was likely to win Non-English Language Film, it also won an earlier Globe for Screenplay over Oppenheimer and Barbie.

From Earlier:

There are some interesting races in the film section with Oppenheimer having to contend with Martin Scorsese‘s Flowers of the Killer Moon in many categories, while Barbie is going up against Yorgos Lanthimos‘ Poor Things. Past Lives is also in the running for many categories, including the “Non-English Language” category where it has stiff competition.

Things get even more interesting in the screenplay and directing categories, which until film and acting, isn’t separated into drama and comedy/musical categories, so all four movies are in play for directing and screenplay. That might also be a key to who wins film in the two categories.

Of course, we probably should mention the new categories, Cinematic and Box Office Achievement and Best Performance in Stand-Up Comedy on Television, which both seem more like popularity contests than other categories.

Above the Line will be watching the show live starting at 8pm EST and updating the winners below over the course of the show. Winners will be added above the line as they’re announced, as well as any commentary that might make things more interesting.

Presented by Angela Bassett and Jared Leto:

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
DA’VINE JOY RANDOLPH (THE HOLDOVERS)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
ROBERT DOWNEY JR. (OPPENHEIMER)

Presented by Orlando Bloom and Amanda Seyfried:

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
ALI WONG (BEEF)

Presented by Hunter Schaeffer and Justin Hartley:

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
STEVEN YEUN (BEEF)

Presented by Julia Garner and Jonathan Bailey:

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE ON TELEVISION
ELIZABETH DEBICKI (THE CROWN)

Presented by Ray Romano and Kerry Russell:

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE ON TELEVISION
MATTHEW MACFADYEN (SUCCESSION)

Presented by Daniel KaluuyaHailee Steinfeld, and Shameik Moore:

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
JUSTINE TRIET, ARTHUR HARARI (ANATOMY OF A FALL)

Presented by George Lopez and Gabriel “Fluffy” Iglesias:

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
JEREMY ALLEN WHITE (THE BEAR)

Presented by Jim Gaffigan: 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN STAND-UP COMEDY ON TELEVISION
RICKY GERVAIS (RICKY GERVAIS: ARMAGEDDON)

Presented by Utkarsh Ambudkar and Rose McIver:

BEST MOTION PICTURE – NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE
ANATOMY OF A FALL (NEON) – FRANCE

Presented by Kevin Costner and America Ferrera:

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
AYO EDEBIRI (THE BEAR)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
KIERAN CULKIN (SUCCESSION)

Presented by Florence Pugh and Natalie Portman:

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED
THE BOY AND THE HERON (GKIDS)

Presented by Matt Damon and Ben Affleck:

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
CHRISTOPHER NOLAN (OPPENHEIMER)

Presented by Naomi Watts and Michelle Yeoh:

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
EMMA STONE (POOR THINGS)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
CILLIAN MURPHY (OPPENHEIMER)

Presented by Andra Day and John Batiste: 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
LUDWIG GÖRANSSON (OPPENHEIMER)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
“WHAT WAS I MADE FOR?” — BARBIE
Music & Lyrics by: Billie Eilish O’Connell, Finneas O’Connell

Presented by Mark Hammill:

CINEMATIC AND BOX OFFICE ACHIEVEMENT
BARBIE (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Presented by Simu Liu and Issa Rae:

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
BEEF (NETFLIX)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
THE BEAR (FX)

Presented by Dua Lipa and Elizabeth Banks:

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
SARAH SNOOK (SUCCESSION)

Presented by Gabriel Macht, Patrick J. Adams, Gina Torres, and Sarah Rafferty:

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
SUCCESSION (HBO | MAX)

Presented by Will Ferrell and Kristen Wiig:

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
PAUL GIAMATTI (THE HOLDOVERS)

Presented by Annette Bening and Jodie Foster:

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
POOR THINGS (Searchlight Pictures)

Presented by Kate Beckinsale and Don Cheadle:

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
LILY GLADSTONE (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)

Presented by Oprah Winfrey:

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
OPPENHEIMER (Universal Pictures)

Edward Douglas
Edward Douglas
Edward Douglas has written about movies for print and the internet for over 20 years, specializing in box office analysis, reviews, and interviews. Currently, he writes features for Below the Line and Above the Line, acting as Associate Editor for the former and Interim Editor for the latter.
RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

TRENDING ARTICLES