Thursday, May 30, 2024
Subscribe Now - it's free!
HomeIndustry SectorFilmGolden Globes: Barbie, Oppenheimer Lead Film Nominations for 81st Annual Awards

Golden Globes: Barbie, Oppenheimer Lead Film Nominations for 81st Annual Awards

On December 11, the nominations for the 81st Golden Globes were announced by Cedric the Entertainer and Wilmer Valderrama, with the awards ceremony airing live on CBS on Sunday, Jan. 7, 2024 from the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Hollywood, as well as streaming on Paramount+. As usual, the Globes hands out awards in both film and television categories with most categories having six nominations each vs. the previous five. Warner Bros‘ blockbuster hit, Barbie, lead the film nominations with nine, followed by Christopher Nolan‘s Oppenheimer with eight, the two films only going up against each other in a few categories with the acting nominations being split between “Drama” and “Comedy/Musical.”

This year, the Golden Globes has a new membership of voters with the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) being disbanded under its new ownership through Eldridge Industries (a subsidiary of Dick Clark Productions), but it’s not quite clear who these members are now.

Movies that received a notable number of nominations included Greta Gerwig‘s BarbieMartin Scorsese‘s Killers of the Flower Moon, Nolan’s Oppenheimer, Yorgos Lanthimos‘ Poor Things, and Celine Song‘s Past Lives, with the Cannes hits, Justine Triet‘s Anatomy of a Fall and Jonathan Glazer‘s The Zone of Interest, also receiving support in the Drama category on top of the “Non-English Language” one.

Since the Golden Globes split its Best Picture category into two genres with six nominations in each, the directing and screenplay nominations tend to be telling of overall support from the group with Barbie, Poor ThingsOppenheimerKillers of the Flower Moon, and Past Lives all being nominated in both categories. Bradley Cooper was nominated for directing Maestro, but not that movie’s screenplay, the sixth nomination going to Anatomy of a Fall. (The absence of Cord Jefferson in either category for American Fiction probably means Comedy/Musical will go to Barbie or Poor Things.)

Due to there being separate nominations for both “Drama” and “Comedy/Musical” in the lead acting categories, that means there were 12 lead actor and 12 lead actress nominees, which will have to be culled down to five each when it comes to the Oscars. This allowed for a few “out of the box” nominations like for Alma Pöysti in the Finnish film, Fallen Leaves, which also was nominated for “Non-English Language” film. Joaquin Phoenix was nominated, but not for Ridley Scott‘s Napoleon, but instead for Ari Aster‘s Beau is AfraidNicolas Cage received a nomination for his recent absurdist comedy (also from A24!) Dream Scenario.

There was very little support for actual musicals, The Color Purple and Wonka, in terms of the Globes’ “Comedy/Musical” category except for nominations for leads Fantasia Barrino for the former and Timothée Chalamet for the latter with Danielle Brooks also receiving a supporting nomination for The Color Purple. Maybe it was expected that Barry Keoghan could get a lead nomination for Emerald Fennell‘s so-called “drama” Saltburn, but Rosamund Pike receiving a supporting nomination for the film could also be seen as a surprise. (Saltburn received no further nominations besides those two.)

The Globes also have a new category for “Cinematic and Box Office Achievement” which included both Barbie and Oppenheimer, as well as Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse and Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour. Another new category is for “Best Stand-Up Comedy on Television,” which included a number of familiar names including (former Globes host) Ricky GervaisTrevor NoahChris RockAmy SchumerSarah Silverman, and Wanda Sykes.

The television categories had a lot of familiar shows that had been nominated for Emmys, with the Emmy ceremony actually taking place one week after the Golden Globes on Jan. 15, 2024, delayed due to the writer and acting strikes.

You can read the full list of Golden Globes nominations below:

FEATURE FILM CATEGORIES

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

ANATOMY OF A FALL (NEON)
KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON (Apple Original Films)
MAESTRO (Netflix)
OPPENHEIMER (Universal Pictures)
PAST LIVES (A24)
THE ZONE OF INTEREST (A24)

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

AIR (Amazon MGM Studios)
AMERICAN FICTION (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)
BARBIE (Warner Bros. Pictures)
THE HOLDOVERS (Focus Features)
MAY DECEMBER (Netflix)
POOR THINGS (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

THE BOY AND THE HERON (GKIDS)
ELEMENTAL (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE (Sony Pictures Releasing)
THE SUPER MARIO BROS. MOVIE (Universal Pictures)
SUZUME (Crunchyroll / Sony Pictures Entertainment)
WISH (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

CINEMATIC AND BOX OFFICE ACHIEVEMENT

BARBIE (Warner Bros. Pictures)
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 3 (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 4 (Lionsgate)
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – DEAD RECKONING PART 1 (Paramount Pictures)
OPPENHEIMER (Universal Pictures)
SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE (Sony Pictures Releasing)
THE SUPER MARIO BROS. MOVIE (Universal Pictures)
TAYLOR SWIFT: THE ERAS TOUR (AMC Theatres Distribution)

BEST MOTION PICTURE – NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE

ANATOMY OF A FALL (NEON) – FRANCE
FALLEN LEAVES (MUBI) – FINLAND
IO CAPITANO (Pathe Distribution) – ITALY
PAST LIVES (A24) – USA
SOCIETY OF THE SNOW (Netflix) – SPAIN
THE ZONE OF INTEREST (A24) – UNITED KINGDOM / USA

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

ANNETTE BENING (NYAD)
LILY GLADSTONE (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)
SANDRA HÜLLER (ANATOMY OF A FALL)
GRETA LEE (PAST LIVES)
CAREY MULLIGAN (MAESTRO)
CAILEE SPAENY (PRISCILLA)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

BRADLEY COOPER (MAESTRO)
LEONARDO DICAPRIO (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)
COLMAN DOMINGO (RUSTIN)
BARRY KEOGHAN (SALTBURN)
CILLIAN MURPHY (OPPENHEIMER)
ANDREW SCOTT (ALL OF US STRANGERS)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

FANTASIA BARRINO (THE COLOR PURPLE)
JENNIFER LAWRENCE (NO HARD FEELINGS)
NATALIE PORTMAN (MAY DECEMBER)
ALMA PÖYSTI (FALLEN LEAVES)
MARGOT ROBBIE (BARBIE)
EMMA STONE (POOR THINGS)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

NICOLAS CAGE (DREAM SCENARIO)
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET (WONKA)
MATT DAMON (AIR)
PAUL GIAMATTI (THE HOLDOVERS)
JOAQUIN PHOENIX (BEAU IS AFRAID)
JEFFREY WRIGHT (AMERICAN FICTION)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

EMILY BLUNT (OPPENHEIMER)
DANIELLE BROOKS (THE COLOR PURPLE)
JODIE FOSTER (NYAD)
JULIANNE MOORE (MAY DECEMBER)
ROSAMUND PIKE (SALTBURN)
DA’VINE JOY RANDOLPH (THE HOLDOVERS)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

WILLEM DAFOE (POOR THINGS)
ROBERT DE NIRO (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)
ROBERT DOWNEY JR. (OPPENHEIMER)
RYAN GOSLING (BARBIE)
CHARLES MELTON (MAY DECEMBER)
MARK RUFFALO (POOR THINGS)

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

BRADLEY COOPER (MAESTRO)
GRETA GERWIG (BARBIE)
YORGOS LANTHIMOS (POOR THINGS)
CHRISTOPHER NOLAN (OPPENHEIMER)
MARTIN SCORSESE (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)
CELINE SONG (PAST LIVES)

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

GRETA GERWIG, NOAH BAUMBACH (BARBIE)
TONY MCNAMARA (POOR THINGS)
CHRISTOPHER NOLAN (OPPENHEIMER)
ERIC ROTH, MARTIN SCORSESE  (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)
CELINE SONG (PAST LIVES)
JUSTINE TRIET, ARTHUR HARARI (ANATOMY OF A FALL)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

JERSKIN FENDRIX (POOR THINGS)
LUDWIG GÖRANSSON (OPPENHEIMER)
JOE HISAISHI (THE BOY AND THE HERON)
MICA LEVI (THE ZONE OF INTEREST)
DANIEL PEMBERTON (SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE)
ROBBIE ROBERTSON (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

“ADDICTED TO ROMANCE” — SHE CAME TO ME
Music & Lyrics by: Bruce Springsteen

“DANCE THE NIGHT” — BARBIE
Music & Lyrics by: Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, Dua Lipa, Caroline Ailin

“I’M JUST KEN” — BARBIE
Music & Lyrics by: Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt

“PEACHES” — THE SUPER MARIO BROS. MOVIE
Music & Lyrics by: Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, John Spiker

“ROAD TO FREEDOM” — RUSTIN
Music & Lyrics by: Lenny Kravitz

“WHAT WAS I MADE FOR?” — BARBIE
Music & Lyrics by: Billie Eilish O’Connell, Finneas O’Connell

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

1923 (PARAMOUNT+)
THE CROWN (NETFLIX)
THE DIPLOMAT (NETFLIX)
THE LAST OF US (HBO | MAX)
THE MORNING SHOW (APPLE TV+)
SUCCESSION (HBO | MAX)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

ABBOTT ELEMENTARY (ABC)
BARRY (HBO | MAX)
THE BEAR (FX)
JURY DUTY (AMAZON FREEVEE)
ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING (HULU)
TED LASSO (APPLE TV+)

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

ALL THE LIGHT WE CANNOT SEE (NETFLIX)
BEEF (NETFLIX)
DAISY JONES & THE SIX  (PRIME VIDEO)
FARGO (FX)
FELLOW TRAVELERS (SHOWTIME)
LESSONS IN CHEMISTRY (APPLE TV+)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

HELEN MIRREN (1923)
BELLA RAMSEY  (THE LAST OF US)
KERI RUSSELL (THE DIPLOMAT)
SARAH SNOOK (SUCCESSION)
IMELDA STAUNTON (THE CROWN)
EMMA STONE (THE CURSE)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

BRIAN COX (SUCCESSION)
KIERAN CULKIN (SUCCESSION)
GARY OLDMAN (SLOW HORSES)
PEDRO PASCAL (THE LAST OF US)
JEREMY STRONG (SUCCESSION)
DOMINIC WEST (THE CROWN)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

RACHEL BROSNAHAN (THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL)
QUINTA BRUNSON (ABBOTT ELEMENTARY)
AYO EDEBIRI (THE BEAR)
ELLE FANNING (THE GREAT)
SELENA GOMEZ (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)
NATASHA LYONNE (POKER FACE)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

BILL HADER (BARRY)
STEVE MARTIN (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)
JASON SEGEL (SHRINKING)
MARTIN SHORT (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)
JASON SUDEIKIS (TED LASSO)
JEREMY ALLEN WHITE (THE BEAR)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

RILEY KEOUGH (DAISY JONES & THE SIX)
BRIE LARSON (LESSONS IN CHEMISTRY)
ELIZABETH OLSEN (LOVE & DEATH)
JUNO TEMPLE (FARGO)
RACHEL WEISZ (DEAD RINGERS)
ALI WONG (BEEF)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

MATT BOMER (FELLOW TRAVELERS)
SAM CLAFLIN (DAISY JONES & THE SIX)
JON HAMM (FARGO)
WOODY HARRELSON (WHITE HOUSE PLUMBERS)
DAVID OYELOWO (LAWMEN: BASS REEVES)
STEVEN YEUN (BEEF)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE ON TELEVISION

ELIZABETH DEBICKI (THE CROWN)
ABBY ELLIOTT (THE BEAR)
CHRISTINA RICCI (YELLOWJACKETS)
J. SMITH-CAMERON (SUCCESSION)
MERYL STREEP (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)
HANNAH WADDINGHAM (TED LASSO)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE ON TELEVISION

BILLY CRUDUP (THE MORNING SHOW)
MATTHEW MACFADYEN (SUCCESSION)
JAMES MARSDEN (JURY DUTY)
EBON MOSS–BACHRACH (THE BEAR)
ALAN RUCK (SUCCESSION)
ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD (SUCCESSION)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN STAND-UP COMEDY ON TELEVISION

RICKY GERVAIS (RICKY GERVAIS: ARMAGEDDON)
TREVOR NOAH (TREVOR NOAH: WHERE WAS I)
CHRIS ROCK (CHRIS ROCK: SELECTIVE OUTRAGE)
AMY SCHUMER (AMY SCHUMER: EMERGENCY CONTACT)
SARAH SILVERMAN (SARAH SILVERMAN: SOMEONE YOU LOVE)
WANDA SYKES (WANDA SYKES: I’M AN ENTERTAINER)

Edward Douglas
Edward Douglas
Edward Douglas has written about movies for print and the internet for over 20 years, specializing in box office analysis, reviews, and interviews. Currently, he writes features for Below the Line and Above the Line, acting as Associate Editor for the former and Interim Editor for the latter.
RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

TRENDING ARTICLES