Wednesday, April 17, 2024
Subscribe Now - it's free!
HomeAwardsPast Lives, Passages Among Nominees for 33rd Annual Gotham Awards

Past Lives, Passages Among Nominees for 33rd Annual Gotham Awards

The Gotham Film & Media Institute has announced the nominations for the 33rd Annual Gotham Awards, singling out 20 feature films, 11 series, and 30 performances in ten award categories.

The nominations were announced live from Cipriani Wall Street by Jeffrey Sharp, award-winning film producer and the Executive Director of The Gotham, and Kia Brooks, Deputy Director of The Gotham.

“We are proud to announce this year’s Gotham Award nominees and look forward to celebrating these amazing storytellers in a few weeks. The Gotham Awards in many ways reflects the industry and community we serve. Seen by this year’s nominees, storytelling knows no boundaries as our industry continues to find new audiences across the globe,” said Sharp.

The Gotham has recently announced the following tributes will take place at the 2023 ceremony:

Maestro (Netflix) will receive The Gotham Cultural Icon & Creator Tribute, honoring Leonard Bernstein, the legendary musician, conductor, composer, teacher, and author, while celebrating Bradley Cooper’s masterful achievement that cinematically captures Bernstein’s story;

Air (Amazon MGM Studios) will receive The Gotham Visionary Icon & Creator Tribute honoring the visionaries behind the Michael Jordan partnership and celebrating Ben Affleck’s superb film;

Rustin (Netflix), the upcoming film starring Colman Domingo, and produced by President Barack and Michelle Obama’s Higher Ground, will receive The Gotham Cultural Icon & Creator Tribute for Social Justice, honoring Bayard Rustin, the activist and organizer of the 1968 March on Washington, and Presidential Medal of Freedom recipient, while celebrating director George C. Wolfe’s spectacular achievement in bringing Rustin’s story to life.

Additional tributes will be announced by The Gotham in the coming weeks.

The Gotham Awards provides early recognition and media attention for outstanding and groundbreaking voices in storytelling inclusive of writers, directors, producers and actors. The 2023 Gotham Awards Ceremony will be held live and in person at 7PM on Monday, November 27, 2023 at Cipriani Wall Street in New York City.

Nominees are selected by committees of film and television critics, journalists, festival programmers, and film curators. Separate juries of writers, directors, actors, producers, editors, and others directly involved in making films will determine the final Gotham Award recipients.

The 2023 Gotham Award nominations are:

Best Feature

Passages
Ira Sachs, director; Saïd Ben Saïd, Michel Merkt, producers (MUBI)

Past Lives
Celine Song, director; David Hinojosa, Pamela Koffler, Christine Vachon, producers (A24)

Reality
Tina Satter, director; Brad Becker-Parton, Riva Marker, Greg Nobile, Noah Stahl, producers (HBO Films)

Showing Up
Kelly Reichardt, director; Neil Kopp, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani, producers (A24)

A Thousand and One
A.V. Rockwell, director; Julia Lebedev, Rishi Rajani, Eddie Vaisman, Lena Waithe, Bred Weston, producers (Focus Features)

Best International Feature

All of Us Strangers
Andrew Haigh, director; Graham Broadbent, Peter Czemin, Sarah Harvey, producers (Searchlight Pictures)

Anatomy of a Fall
Justine Triet, director; Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion, producers (NEON)

Poor Things
Yorgos Lanthimos, director; Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos,  Andrew Lowe, Emma Stone, producers (Searchlight Pictures)

Tótem
Lila Avilés, director; Lila Avilés, Tatiana Graullera, Louise Riousse, producers (Sideshow/Janus Films)

The Zone of Interest
Jonathan Glazer, director; Ewa Puszczynska, James Wilson, producers (A24)

Best Documentary Feature

20 Days in Mariupol
Mstyslav Chernov, director; Raney Aronson-Rath, Mstyslav Chernov, Derl McCrudden, Michelle Mizner, producers (PBS Distribution)

Against the Tide
Sarvnik Kaur, director; Koval Bhatia, Sarvnik Kaur, producers (Snooker Club Films, A Little Anarky Films)

Apolonia, Apolonia
Lea Glob, director; Sidsel Lønvig Siersted, producer (Danish Documentary Production)

Four Daughters
Kaouther Ben Hania, director; Nadim Cheikhrouha, producer (Kino Lorber)

Our Body
Claire Simon, director; Kristina Larsen, producer (Cinema Guild)

Breakthrough Director Award, Presented by Cadillac
Raven Jackson, All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt (A24)
Georgia Oakley, Blue Jean (Magnolia Pictures)
Michelle Garza Cervera, Huesera (XYZ Films)
Celine Song, Past Lives (A24)
A.V. Rockwell, A Thousand and One (Focus Features)

Best Screenplay
All of Us Strangers, Andrew Haigh (Searchlight Pictures)
Anatomy of a Fall, Justine Triet, Arthur Harari (NEON)
May December, Samy Burch (Netflix)
R.M.N., Cristian Mungiu (IFC Films)
The Zone of Interest, Jonathan Glazer (A24)

Outstanding Lead Performance
Aunjanue Ellis-Taylor, Origin (NEON)
Lily Gladstone, The Unknown Country (Music Box Films)
Greta Lee, Past Lives (A24)
Franz Rogowski, Passages (MUBI)
Babetida Sadjo, Our Father, The Devil (Cineverse)
Andrew Scott, All of Us Strangers (Searchlight Pictures)
Cailee Spaeny, Priscilla (A24)
Teyana Taylor, A Thousand and One (Focus Features)
Michelle Williams, Showing Up (A24)
Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)

Outstanding Supporting Performance

Juliette Binoche, The Taste of Things (IFC Films)
Penélope Cruz, Ferrari (NEON)
Jamie Foxx, They Cloned Tyrone (Netflix)
Claire Foy, All of Us Strangers (Searchlight Films)
Ryan Gosling, Barbie (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Glenn Howerton, BlackBerry (IFC Films)
Sandra Hüller, The Zone of Interest (A24)
Rachel McAdams, Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret (Lionsgate)
Charles Melton, May December (Netflix)
Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers (Focus Features)

Breakthrough Series – Under 40 minutes

Beef, Lee Sung Jin, creator; Ravi Nandan, Alli Reich, Jake Schreier, Ali Wong, Steven Yeun, executive producers (Netflix)

High School, Clea DuVall, Sara Quin, Tegan Quin, creators; Clea Duvall, Dede Gardner, Laura Kittrell, Jeremy Kleiner, Sara Quin, Tegan Quin, Carina Sposato, executive producers (Amazon Freevee)

I’m A Virgo, Boots Riley, creator; Tze Chun, Michael Ellenberg, Marcus Gardley, Carver Karaszewski, Jharrel Jerome, Boots Riley, Rebecca Rivo, Lindsey Springer, executive producers (Prime Video)

Rain Dogs, Cash Carraway, creator; Cash Carraway, Sally Woodward Gentle, Lee Morris, executive producers (HBO | Max)

Swarm, Donald Glover, Janine Nabers, creators; Ibra Ake, Donald Glover, Stephen Glover, Janine Nabers Jamal Olor, Steven Prinz, Michael Schaefer, Fam Udeorji, executive producers (Amazon Studios)

Breakthrough Series – Over 40 minutes

Anne Rice’s Interview with the Vampire
Rolin Jones, creator; Mark Johnson, Rolin Jones, Anne Rice, Christopher Rice, Alan Taylor, executive producers (AMC)

Dead Ringers
Alice Birch, creator; Alice Birch, Anne Carey, Sean Durkin, Megan Ellison, Erica Kay, Ali Krug, Sue Naegle, Stacy O’Neil, David Robinson, James G. Robinson, Polly Stokes, Barbara Wall, Rachel Weisz, executive directors (Prime Video)

The English
Hugo Blick, creator; Hugo Blick, Emily Blunt, Greg Brenman, executive producers (Prime Video)

The Last of Us
Craig Mazin, Neil Druckmann, creators; Neil Druckmann, Craig Mazin, Rose Lam, Asad Qizilbash, Carolyn Strauss, Carter Swan, Evan Wells, executive producers; (HBO | Max)

A Small Light
Tony Phelan, Joan Rater, creator; Susanna Fogel, William Harper, Avi Nir, Tony Phelan, Joan Rater, Lisa Roos, Alon Shtruzman, Peter Traugott, executive producers (National Geographic)

Telemarketers
Adam Bhala Lough, Sam Lipman-Stern, directors; Nancy Abraham, Dani Bernfeld, David Gordon Green, Lisa Heller, Jody Hill, Brandon James, Sam Lipman-Stern, Adam Bhala Lough, Danny McBride, Tina Nguyen,  Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, Greg Stewart, executive producers (HBO | Max)

Outstanding Performance in a New Series

Jacob Anderson, Anne Rice’s Interview with The Vampire (AMC)
Dominique Fishback, Swarm (Amazon Studios)
Jharrel Jerome, I’m A Virgo (Prime Video)
Natasha Lyonne, Poker Face (Peacock)
Bel Powley, A Small Light (National Geographic)
Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us (HBO | Max)
Chaske Spencer, The English (Prime Video)
Rachel Weisz, Dead Ringers ((Prime Video)
Ali Wong, Beef (Netflix)
Steven Yeun, Beef (Netflix)

Nominating Committees for the 2023 Gotham Awards were:

Nominating Committee for Best Feature and Best Screenplay:

Justin Chang, Film Critic, Los Angeles Times
K. Austin Collins, Film Critic, Freelance
Jessica Kiang, Freelance Film Critic, VarietySight & Sound, New York Times, Los Angeles TimesRolling Stone, Criterion; International Programmer, Belfast Film Festival
Claudia Puig, President of LA Film Critics Association; NPR/KPCC’s “Film Week”
Alison Willmore, Film Critic, New York Magazine, Vulture

Nominating Committee for Best Documentary Feature:
Ben Fowlie, Executive and Artistic Director, Points North Institute
Eric Hynes, Curator of Film, Museum of the Moving Image
Karen McMullen, Festival Director + Head of Programming, Urbanworld Film Festival; Senior Programmer, DOC NYC
Sky Sitney, Co-Founder and Festival Director, DC/DOX
Abby Sun, Director of Artist Programs, International Documentary Association

Nominating Committee for Best International Feature:

Thelma Adams, Film Critic, AARP; Chair of New York Film Critics Circle
David Fear, Chief Film Critic, Rolling Stone
Jon Frosch, Reviews Editor and Film Critic, The Hollywood Reporter
Wendy Ide, Chief Film Critic, The Observer; Critic, Screen International
Guy Lodge, Film Critic, VarietyThe Observer

Nominating Committee for Breakthrough Director Presented by Cadillac

Carlos Aguilar, Film Critic, Freelance
Lindsey Bahr, Film Writer, Associated Press
Lovia Gyarkye, Critic, The Hollywood Reporter
David Sims, Staff Writer, Culture, The Atlantic
Jourdain Searles, Film Critic, Freelance

Nominating Committee for Outstanding Lead Performance, Supporting Performance, and Breakthrough Performer:

Monica Castillo, Freelance Film Critic; Senior Film Programmer, Jacob Burns Film Center
Robert Daniels, Associate Editor, RogerEbert.com
Shawn Edwards, FOX-TV (Kansas City)
Tim Grierson, Senior U.S. Critic, Screen International; author, This Is How You Make a Movie
Tomris Laffly, Film Critic, New York Film Critics Circle

Nominating Committee for Breakthrough Series (Short & Long Form) and Outstanding Performance in a New Series

Judy Berman, TV Critic, TIMEJen Chaney, TV Critic, New York Magazine, Vulture
Valerie Complex, Associate editor and film writer, Deadline
Daniel Fienberg, Chief Television Critic, The Hollywood Reporter
Melanie McFarland, TV Critic & Senior Culture Writer, Salon

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

TRENDING ARTICLES