Thursday, April 18, 2024
Subscribe Now - it's free!
HomeAwardsPast Lives, The Holdovers, Beef Win Big at 2024 Independent Spirit Awards

Past Lives, The Holdovers, Beef Win Big at 2024 Independent Spirit Awards

The 2024 Film Independent Spirit Awards took place on Sunday, February 25, from the Santa Monica Pier in Santa Monica, California with former Saturday Night Live castmate Aidy Bryant hosting.

In the past, the Indie Spirits would take place the night before the Oscars to take advantage of all the talent in town, but this year, they took place two weeks earlier and latched onto last night’s SAG Awards. There have been other changes in recent years, including genderless performance categories, as well as television being honored.

Celine Song‘s Past Lives was the big winner for Best Feature and Director, but Cord Jefferson‘s American Fiction and Alexander Payne‘s The Holdovers both won two awards, essentially giving more strength to three of the indies that are also nominated in a number of Oscar races. American Fiction won for Best Screenplay and Best Lead Performance for Jeffrey Wright, while Da’Vine Joy Randolph continued her unstoppable run by winning Supporting Performance, while her castmate, Dominic Sessa, also won Breakthrough Performance for his role in The HoldoversSamy Burch‘s Oscar-nominated screenplay for Todd Haynes‘ May December won for Best First Screenplay, helping that film to also get a boost at the height of Oscar voting.

Justine Priet‘s Anatomy of a Fall won for International Feature, a category in which its fellow Oscar nominee, Jonathan Glazer‘s The Zone of Interest was also in the running. Four Daughters, the only documentary that was also nominated at the Oscars, won the Indie Spirit for Best Documentary. Eigil Bryld also won for his Cinematography for The Holdovers.

Netflix‘s Beef continued to win everything, as it took the Indie Spirit for Best New Scripted Series. Since the performance categories for scripted series were non-gender, Ali Wong ended up winning out over Steven Yeun, with both of them being nominated. Nick Offerman won Best Supporting Performance in a Series for HBO‘s The Last of Us, for which he also won an Emmy, while Keivonn Montreal Woodard won for Breakthrough Performance for the HBO apocalypse drama.

You can read the full list of winners below:

BEST FEATURE

Past Lives
David Hinojosa, Pamela Koffler, Christine Vachon

BEST FIRST FEATURE

A Thousand and One
Director: A.V. Rockwell
Producers: Julia Lebedev, Rajani Rishi, Eddie Vaisman, Lena Waithe, Brad Weston

 JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

Fremont Director/Writer: Babak Jalali
Writer: Carolina Cavalli
Producers: Rachael Fung, Chris Martin, Marjaneh Moghimi, George Rush, Sudnya Shroff, Laura Wagner

BEST DIRECTOR

Celine Song
Past Lives

BEST SCREENPLAY

Cord Jefferson
American Fiction

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Samy Burch; Story by Samy Burch, Alex Mechanik
May December

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

Jeffrey Wright
American Fiction

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

Da’Vine Joy Randolph
The Holdovers

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE

Dominic Sessa
The Holdovers

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Eigil Bryld
The Holdovers

BEST EDITING

Daniel Garber
How to Blow Up a Pipeline

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

(Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast.)

Showing Up
Director: Kelly Reichardt
Casting Director: Gayle Keller
Ensemble Cast: André Benjamin, Hong Chau, Judd Hirsch, Heather Lawless, James Le Gros, John Magaro, Matt Malloy, Amanda Plummer, Maryann Plunkett, Denzel Rodriguez, Michelle Williams

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Four Daughters
Director: Kaouther Ben Hania
Producer: Nadim Cheikhrouha

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

Anatomy of a Fall
France
Director: Justin Triet

PRODUCERS AWARD

Monique Walton

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

Monica Sorelle
Director of Mountains

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

Set Hernandez
Director of unseen

BEST NEW NON-SCRIPTED OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Dear Mama
Executive Producers: Lasse Järvi, Quincy ‘QD3 Jones III, Staci Robinson, Nelson George, Charles D. King, Peter Nelson, Adel ‘Future’ Nur, Jamal Joseph, Ted Skillman, Allen Hughes, Steve Berman, Marc Cimino, Jody Gerson, John Janick, Nicholas Ferrall, Nigel Sinclair

Ali Wong in Beef (Netflix)

BEST NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

Beef
Creator/Executive Producer: Lee Sung Jin
Executive Producers: Steven Yeun, Ali Wong, Jake Shreier, Ravi Nandan, Alli Reich
Co-Executive Producer: Alice Ju, Carrie Kemper

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

Ali Wong
Beef

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

Nick Offerman
The Last of Us

BEST BREAKTRHOUGH PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

Keivonn Montreal Woodard
The Last of Us

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

Jury Duty
Ensemble Cast: Alan Barinholtz, Susan Berger,Cassandra Blair, David Brown, Kirk Fox, Ross Kimball, Pramode Kumar, Trisha LaFache, Mekki Leeper, James Marsden, Edy Modica, Kerry O’Neill, Rashida Olayiwola, Whitney Rice, Maria Russell, Ishmel Sahid, Ben Seaward, Ron Song, Evan Williams

Edward Douglas
Edward Douglas
Edward Douglas has written about movies for print and the internet for over 20 years, specializing in box office analysis, reviews, and interviews. Currently, he writes features for Below the Line and Above the Line, acting as Associate Editor for the former and Interim Editor for the latter.
RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

TRENDING ARTICLES