Thursday, February 29, 2024
Subscribe Now - it's free!
HomeAwardsOppenheimer Leads Nominations for the 96th Academy Awards with 13 Mentions

Oppenheimer Leads Nominations for the 96th Academy Awards with 13 Mentions

On the morning of Tuesday, Jan. 23, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced the nominations for the 96th Annual Academy Awards (aka The Oscars), the ceremony which will take place on Sunday, March 10, and be broadcast on ABC starting at 7pm EST. The nominations were presented by actors Zazie Beetz and Jack Quaid along with Academy President Janet Yang, who announced that the nomination process had a record turnout with votes from 93 different countries.

After months of winning other awards, Christopher Nolan‘s Oppenheimer continued to nominate with 13 nominations across the board, both above- and below-the-line with Nolan receiving three nominations for producing, writing, and directing the biopic. It received three acting nominations for Cillian MurphyRobert Downey Jr, and Emily Blunt, as well as seven below-the-line nominations in all categories other than Visual Effects, for which it wasn’t shortlisted.

Greta Gerwig‘s Barbie also did quite well (though maybe not as well as some hoped) with eight nominations for Best Picture, Adapted Screenplay, Supporting Actor and Actress nominations for Ryan Gosling and America Ferrera, as well as nominations for its costumes and production design. As expected, it received two nominations in the Original Song category, where it’s the presumptive favorite to win.

Of course, 14-time nominee Diane Warren was also nominated in that category for her song from Flamin’ Hot, but don’t feel bad for her inability to win this category, since she received a Governors Award just last year.

The directing category has already threatened to be quite packed with 10 Best Picture nominations but only five directors in that category. Two international filmmakers, Justin Triet for Anatomy of a Fall and Jonathan Glazer for The Zone of Interest, received nominations over the likes of Alexander Payne and Greta Gerwig (both DGA nominees) and Bradley CooperAnatomy and Zone received support in many other categories, including screenplay and some below-the-line nominations, Anatomy for editing and Zone of Interest for sound. Anatomy of a Fall star, Sandra Hüller, also received an acting nomination.

The most noted omission from the Adapted Screenplay category was Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese‘s screenplay for Killers of the Flower Moon, which still received support elsewhere, including five below-the-line nominations, and even a nomination for its Original Song, Scott George‘s “Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People).” Killers received 10 Oscar nominations, the third most for a film this year.

The support for Cord Jefferson‘s American Fiction was quite evident from the announcement of Sterling K. Brown in the Supporting Actor category, as he was an outlier. Otherwise, that category included the other four presumptive nominees in De Niro, Downey, Gosling, and Mark Ruffalo for Yorgos Lanthimos‘ Poor Things, which received 11 Oscar nominations, including in many below-the-line categories.

Alexander Payne‘s The Holdovers also received much support, with multiple above-the-line nominations, including the first lead actor nomination for Paul Giamatti, a nomination for screenwriter David Hemingson.

Todd Haynes‘ May December only received a single nomination for Samy Burch‘s Original Screenplay, but no nominations for its actors. On the other hand, Netflix’s NYAD received acting nominations for both Annette Bening (her fifth) and Jodie Foster, who has won two Oscars already.

Ridley Scott‘s Napoleon got three below-the-line nominations – Production Design, Costumes and Visual Effects – only surprising since it had been receiving very little awards support previously.

You can read the full list of nominees below:

Nominations for the 96th Academy Awards


Best motion picture of the year

    • “American Fiction” Ben LeClair, Nikos Karamigios, Cord Jefferson and Jermaine Johnson, Producers
    • “Anatomy of a Fall” Marie-Ange Luciani and David Thion, Producers
    • “Barbie” David Heyman, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley and Robbie Brenner, Producers
    • “The Holdovers” Mark Johnson, Producer
    • “Killers of the Flower Moon” Dan Friedkin, Bradley Thomas, Martin Scorsese and Daniel Lupi, Producers
    • “Maestro” Bradley Cooper, Steven Spielberg, Fred Berner, Amy Durning and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
    • “Oppenheimer” Emma Thomas, Charles Roven and Christopher Nolan, Producers
    • “Past Lives” David Hinojosa, Christine Vachon and Pamela Koffler, Producers
    • “Poor Things” Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Yorgos Lanthimos and Emma Stone, Producers
    • “The Zone of Interest” James Wilson, Producer
Anatomy of a Fall
A scene from Anatomy of a Fall/Neon

Achievement in directing

  • “Anatomy of a Fall” Justine Triet
  • “Killers of the Flower Moon” Martin Scorsese
  • “Oppenheimer” Christopher Nolan
  • “Poor Things” Yorgos Lanthimos
  • “The Zone of Interest” Jonathan Glazer

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Bradley Cooper in “Maestro”
  • Colman Domingo in “Rustin”
  • Paul Giamatti in “The Holdovers”
  • Cillian Murphy in “Oppenheimer”
  • Jeffrey Wright in “American Fiction”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Sterling K. Brown in “American Fiction”
  • Robert De Niro in “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • Robert Downey Jr. in “Oppenheimer”
  • Ryan Gosling in “Barbie”
  • Mark Ruffalo in “Poor Things”

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Annette Bening in “Nyad”
  • Lily Gladstone in “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • Sandra Hüller in “Anatomy of a Fall”
  • Carey Mulligan in “Maestro”
  • Emma Stone in “Poor Things”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Emily Blunt in “Oppenheimer”
  • Danielle Brooks in “The Color Purple”
  • America Ferrera in “Barbie”
  • Jodie Foster in “Nyad”
  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph in “The Holdovers”
Jeffrey Wright in American Fiction (Claire Folger/Orion Pictures)

Adapted screenplay

  • “American Fiction” Written for the screen by Cord Jefferson
  • “Barbie” Written by Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach
  • “Oppenheimer” Written for the screen by Christopher Nolan
  • “Poor Things” Screenplay by Tony McNamara
  • “The Zone of Interest” Written by Jonathan Glazer

Original screenplay

  • “Anatomy of a Fall” Screenplay – Justine Triet and Arthur Harari
  • “The Holdovers” Written by David Hemingson
  • “Maestro” Written by Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer
  • “May December” Screenplay by Samy Burch; Story by Samy Burch & Alex Mechanik
  • “Past Lives” Written by Celine Song

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “The Boy and the Heron” Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki
  • “Elemental” Peter Sohn and Denise Ream
  • “Nimona” Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan and Julie Zackary
  • “Robot Dreams” Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé and Sandra Tapia Díaz
  • “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Amy Pascal

Best documentary feature film

  • “Bobi Wine: The People’s President” Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp and John Battsek
  • “The Eternal Memory” Nominees to be determined
  • “Four Daughters” Kaouther Ben Hania and Nadim Cheikhrouha
  • “To Kill a Tiger” Nisha Pahuja, Cornelia Principe and David Oppenheim
  • “20 Days in Mariupol” Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner and Raney Aronson-Rath

Best documentary short film

  • “The ABCs of Book Banning” Sheila Nevins and Trish Adlesic
  • “The Barber of Little Rock” John Hoffman and Christine Turner
  • “Island in Between” S. Leo Chiang and Jean Tsien
  • “The Last Repair Shop” Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
  • “Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó” Sean Wang and Sam Davis

    Christian Friedel in The Zone of Interest (A24)

Best international feature film of the year

  • “Io Capitano” Italy
  • “Perfect Days” Japan
  • “Society of the Snow” Spain
  • “The Teachers’ Lounge” Germany
  • “The Zone of Interest” United Kingdom

Achievement in cinematography

  • “El Conde” Edward Lachman
  • “Killers of the Flower Moon” Rodrigo Prieto
  • “Maestro” Matthew Libatique
  • “Oppenheimer” Hoyte van Hoytema
  • “Poor Things” Robbie Ryan

Achievement in costume design

  • “Barbie” Jacqueline Durran
  • “Killers of the Flower Moon” Jacqueline West
  • “Napoleon” Janty Yates and Dave Crossman
  • “Oppenheimer” Ellen Mirojnick
  • “Poor Things” Holly Waddington

Achievement in film editing

  • “Anatomy of a Fall” Laurent Sénéchal
  • “The Holdovers” Kevin Tent
  • “Killers of the Flower Moon” Thelma Schoonmaker
  • “Oppenheimer” Jennifer Lame
  • “Poor Things” Yorgos Mavropsaridis

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • “Golda” Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby and Ashra Kelly-Blue
  • “Maestro” Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou and Lori McCoy-Bell
  • “Oppenheimer” Luisa Abel
  • “Poor Things” Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston
  • “Society of the Snow” Ana López-Puigcerver, David Martí and Montse Ribé

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “American Fiction” Laura Karpman
  • “Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny” John Williams
  • “Killers of the Flower Moon” Robbie Robertson
  • “Oppenheimer” Ludwig Göransson
  • “Poor Things” Jerskin Fendrix

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “The Fire Inside” from “Flamin’ Hot”
    Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • “I’m Just Ken” from “Barbie”
    Music and Lyric by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt
  • “It Never Went Away” from “American Symphony”
    Music and Lyric by Jon Batiste and Dan Wilson
  • “Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People)” from “Killers of the Flower Moon”
    Music and Lyric by Scott George
  • “What Was I Made For?” from “Barbie”
    Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell

Achievement in production design

  • “Barbie” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • “Killers of the Flower Moon” Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Adam Willis
  • “Napoleon” Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Elli Griff
  • “Oppenheimer” Production Design: Ruth De Jong; Set Decoration: Claire Kaufman
  • “Poor Things” Production Design: James Price and Shona Heath; Set Decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek

Achievement in sound

  • “The Creator” Ian Voigt, Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic
  • “Maestro” Steven A. Morrow, Richard King, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic
  • “Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One” Chris Munro, James H. Mather, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor
  • “Oppenheimer” Willie Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo and Kevin O’Connell
  • “The Zone of Interest” Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn

Achievement in visual effects

  • “The Creator” Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts and Neil Corbould
  • “Godzilla Minus One” Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi and Tatsuji Nojima
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3” Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams and Theo Bialek
  • “Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One” Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland and Neil Corbould
  • “Napoleon” Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet, Simone Coco and Neil Corbould

Best live action short film

  • “The After” Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham
  • “Invincible” Vincent René-Lortie and Samuel Caron
  • “Knight of Fortune” Lasse Lyskjær Noer and Christian Norlyk
  • “Red, White and Blue” Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane
  • “The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar” Wes Anderson and Steven Rales“Napoleon” Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet, Simone Coco and Neil Corbould

Best animated short film

  • “Letter to a Pig” Tal Kantor and Amit R. Gicelter
  • “Ninety-Five Senses” Jerusha Hess and Jared Hess
  • “Our Uniform” Yegane Moghaddam
  • “Pachyderme” Stéphanie Clément and Marc Rius
  • “WAR IS OVER! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko” Dave Mullins and Brad Booker
Edward Douglas
Edward Douglas
Edward Douglas has written about movies for print and the internet for over 20 years, specializing in box office analysis, reviews, and interviews. Currently, he writes features for Below the Line and Above the Line, acting as Associate Editor for the former and Interim Editor for the latter.
RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

TRENDING ARTICLES