Sunday, May 26, 2024
Subscribe Now - it's free!
HomeAwardsAcademy Invites Nearly 400 New Members Including Nicholas Hoult, Taylor Swift, and...

Academy Invites Nearly 400 New Members Including Nicholas Hoult, Taylor Swift, and David Zaslav

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has invited nearly 400 artists and executives who have distinguished themselves with their contributions to motion pictures to join its illustrious ranks.

The list includes actor Nicholas Hoult, singer Taylor Swift, and Warner Bros. Discovery boss David Zaslav. Veteran character actress Brooke Smith (The Silence of the Lambs), who has been acting for more than 30 years, took to Twitter to reveal that she was not accepted into the Academy, and while I’m not going to single anyone out or make comparisons, it’s clear that she’s more than deserving of the honor. It’s actors like Smith who the Academy should be actively recruiting, not industry power players who just arrived from the world of reality television (looking at you, Zas).

“The Academy is proud to welcome these artists and professionals into our membership. They represent extraordinary global talent across cinematic disciplines and have made a vital impact on the arts and sciences of motion pictures and on movie fans worldwide,” Academy CEO Bill Kramer and Academy president Janet Yang said in a joint statement.

Several individuals (noted by an asterisk) have been invited to join the Academy by multiple branches. These individuals must select one branch upon accepting membership. There are 76 Oscar nominees, including 22 winners, among the invitees.

For a list of below-the-line invitees, head on over to our sister site, BTLnews.com. Here’s a list of who was invited to join from the Actors, Directors, Producers, Writers, Executives, Marketing and Public Relations, Music, Documentary, and Animation branches, as well as Members-at-Large who typically represent many members.

The Menu
Anya Taylor-Joy and Nicholas Hoult in The Menu/Searchlight Pictures

Actors
Zar Amir-Ebrahimi – “Holy Spider,” “Bride Price vs. Democracy”
Sakura Ando – “A Man,” “Shoplifters”
Selma Blair – “Hellboy,” “Legally Blonde”
Marsha Stephanie Blake – “I’m Your Woman,” “Luce”
Austin Butler – “Elvis,” “Once upon a Time…in Hollywood”
Raúl Castillo – “Cha Cha Real Smooth,” “The Inspection”
Chang Chen – “The Soul,” “Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon”
Ram Charan – “RRR,” “Magadheera”
Kerry Condon – “The Banshees of Inisherin,” “Gold”
Robert John Davi – “Licence to Kill,” “The Goonies”
Dolly De Leon – “Triangle of Sadness,” “Verdict”
Martina Gedeck – “The Lives of Others,” “Mostly Martha”
Bill Hader – “Trainwreck,” “The Skeleton Twins”
Nicholas Hoult – “The Favourite,” “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Stephanie Hsu – “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” “Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings”
Tin Lok Koo – “A Witness out of the Blue,” “Paradox”
Vicky Krieps – “Corsage,” “Phantom Thread”
Joanna Kulig – “Cold War,” “Elles”
Lashana Lynch – “The Woman King,” “No Time to Die”
A Martinez – “Ambulance,” “Powwow Highway”
Noémie Merlant – “Tár,” “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”
Paul Mescal – “Aftersun,” “The Lost Daughter”
Richard Mofe-Damijo – “Oloibiri,” “30 Days in Atlanta”
Keke Palmer – “Nope,” “Hustlers”
Park Hae-il – “Decision to Leave,” “Memories of Murder”
Ke Huy Quan – “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” “Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom”
NT Rama Rao Jr. – “RRR,” “Nannaku Prematho”
Paul Reiser – “Whiplash,” “Aliens”
Rosa Salazar – “Alita: Battle Angel,” “The Kindergarten Teacher”

Directors
Colm Bairéad* – “The Quiet Girl,” “Finding the Footprints: A Look Back at Mise Éire”
Abner Benaim – “Plaza Catedral,” “Ruben Blades Is Not My Name”
Edward Berger* – “All Quiet on the Western Front,” “Jack”
Antonio Campos* – “The Devil All the Time,” “Simon Killer”
Anthony Chen – “Wet Season,” “Ilo Ilo”
Lukas Dhont* – “Close,” “Girl”
Andreas Dresen – “Stopped on Track,” “Cloud 9”
Nils Gaup – “Head above Water,” “Pathfinder”
Rashaad Ernesto Green – “Premature,” “Gun Hill Road”
Ana Katz* – “The Dog Who Wouldn’t be Quiet,” “Florianópolis Dream”
Joseph Kosinski – “Top Gun: Maverick,” “Oblivion”
Daniel Kwan* – “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” “Swiss Army Man”
Francisco Lombardi – “No Mercy,” “The City and the Dogs”
Carlos López Estrada – “Raya and the Last Dragon,” “Blindspotting”
Mounia Meddour – “Houria,” “Papicha”
Santiago Mitre* – “Argentina, 1985,” “Paulina”
C.J. “Fiery” Obasi – “Mami Wata,” “Ojuju”
Mani Ratnam – “Kannathil Muthamittal,” “Iruvar”
Anita Rocha da Silveira – “Medusa,” “Kill Me Please”
Hiner Saleem – “Goodnight, Soldier,” “Lady Winsley”
Daniel Scheinert* – “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” “Swiss Army Man”
Maria Schrader – “She Said,” “Love Life”
Michael Showalter – “The Eyes of Tammy Faye,” “The Big Sick”
Agnieszka Smoczyńska – “The Silent Twins,” “The Lure”
Chaitanya Tamhane – “The Disciple,” “Court”

Documentary
Maxim Arbugaev – “Haulout,” “Voy”
Evgenia Arbugaeva – “Haulout,” “A Hawk as Big as a Horse”
Paul Barnes – “Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson,” “The Thin Blue Line”
Mark Becker – “Art and Craft,” “Romántico”
Alan Berliner – “First Cousin Once Removed,” “Wide Awake”
Tze Woon Chan – “Blue Island,” “Yellowing”
Sonya Childress – “Strong Island,” “The Interrupters”
Lauren Cioffi – “Civil,” “Becoming”
Erika Cohn – “Belly of the Beast,” “The Judge”
Patrick Creadon – “I.O.U.S.A.,” “Wordplay”
Daniel Cross – “I Am the Blues,” “Last Train Home”
Ally Derks
Andrés Di Tella – “Private Fiction,” “327 Notebooks”
Lauren Domino – “Time,” “Alone”
Lindsey Dryden – “Unrest,” “Lost and Sound”
Katja Esson – “Poetry of Resilience,” “Ferry Tales”
Violet Du Feng – “Hidden Letters,” “Maineland”
Jennifer Fox – “My Reincarnation,” “Beirut: The Last Home Movie”
Sonia Kennebeck – “Enemies of the State,” “National Bird”
Teddy Leifer – “All That Breathes,” “Rough Aunties”
Simon Lereng Wilmont – “A House Made of Splinters,” “The Distant Barking of Dogs”
Petr Lom – “Myanmar Diaries,” “Angels on Diamond Street”
Melanie Miller – “Navalny,” “Stutz”
Julia Nottingham – “Be Water,” “Trophy”
Ilja Roomans – “Master of Light,” “Turn Your Body to the Sun”
Nancy Schwartzman – “Victim/Suspect,” “Roll Red Roll”
Joshua Seftel – “Stranger at the Gate,” “The Many Sad Fates of Mr. Toledano”
Shaunak Sen – “All That Breathes,” “Cities of Sleep”
Daniel Sivan – “Camp Confidential: America’s Secret Nazis,” “The Oslo Diaries”
Chris Smith – “Sr.,” “American Movie”
Corinne van Egeraat – “Myanmar Diaries,” “Burma Storybook”
Tyler H. Walk – “Welcome to Chechnya,” “How to Survive a Plague”
Eden Wurmfeld – “The Big Scary “S” Word,” “Sunset Story”
Debra Zimmerman – “Why Women Stay”

Executives
Craig Alexander
Bela Bajaria
Stephen Basil-Jones
Racheline Benveniste
Sean Berney
Efe Egemen Cakarel
Peter Dodd
Tara Duncan
Zev Foreman
Jeffrey Goore
Amelia Louise Granger
Daniel Guando
Jessie Henderson
Ynon Kreiz
Ollie Madden
Shivani Pandya Malhotra
Janet Pierson
Shivani Rawat
Kent Sanderson
Guy Shani
Sarah Elizabeth Shepard
Jesse Sisgold
Jonathan Turell
Joana Vicente
Brian Stuart Weinstein
Paul Wiegard
Rob Williams
Tamara Y. Woolfork
Miri Yoon
David Zaslav

Marketing and Public Relations
David Burke
Sungmi Choi
Kelly Dalton
Marian Lee Dicus
Sarah Eaton
Emily Feingold
Kimberly Flaster
Stephanie Frederic
Antonio Gimenez-Palazon
Patricia Gonzalez
Mindy Hamilton
Claire A. Heath Nobel
Danielle Kupchak
Julie Roberta La’Bassiere
Christopher Miller
Scott Mitsui
Keri Lynn Moore
Stefanie Marie Napoli
Jeremy Radisich
Jim R. Rodriguez
Tammie Rosen
Julie Siegel
Melissa Stone
Renee Tsao
Kelly Turner

Music
Jean Michel Bernard – “Ballad for a Pierced Heart,” “One Role for Two”
Rafiq Bhatia – “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” “Paper Towns”
Alain Boublil – “Killing Me Softly with His Songs,” “Les Misérables”
David Buckley – “Unhinged,” “From Paris with Love”
David Byrne – “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” “The Last Emperor”
Dominick George Certo – “The Mitchells vs. the Machines,” “Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”
Chandrabose – “RRR,” “Pushpa: The Rise – Part 1”
Ian Chang – “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” “Paper Towns”
Anne-Kathrin Elisabeth Dern – “The Devil Conspiracy,” “Help, I Shrunk My Friends”
Anna Drubich – “Barbarian,” “Werewolves Within”
M.M. Keeravaani – “RRR,” “Konda Polam”
Penka Kouneva – “Ága,” “In Search of the American Dream”
Ryan Lott – “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” “Paper Towns”
Zeltia Montes – “I’m Going to Have a Good Time,” “The Good Boss”
Starr Parodi – “The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry,” “Bert Stern: Original Mad Man”
Taylor Swift – “Where the Crawdads Sing,” “Cats”
Dara Taylor – “The Tender Bar,” “Echo Boomers”
Abel Makkonen Tesfaye “The Weeknd” – “Avatar: Way of Water,” “Fifty Shades of Grey”

Daniels Everything Everywhere All at Once
Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert accepting the WGA award for Everything Everywhere All at Once/Amy Sussman/Getty Images via WGAW

Producers
Desray Armstrong – “Juniper,” “Coming Home in the Dark”
Daniel Birman Ripstein – “Daniel & Ana,” “El Crimen del Padre Amaro”
Philippe Bober – “Triangle of Sadness,” “The Square”
Keith Calder – “One Night in Miami…,” “Blindspotting”
Allison Rose Carter – “The Sky Is Everywhere,” “The Mountain”
Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly – “Ammonite,” “Lady Macbeth”
Jonas Dornbach – “Western,” “Toni Erdmann”
Andrew Goldman – “Marcel the Shell with Shoes On,” “After Yang”
Malte Grunert – “All Quiet on the Western Front,” “Land of Mine”
Karan Johar – “Kesari,” “The Lunchbox”
Axel Vladimir Kuschevatzky – “Argentina, 1985,” “El Ángel”
Daniel Kwan* – “Everything Everywhere All at Once”
Karen Lunder – “Thirteen Lives,” “Hillbilly Elegy”
Kyle Martin – “Descendant,” “Tiny Furniture”
Patrick McCormick – “Elvis,” “Black Mass”
Jordana Mollick – “Spoiler Alert,” “Hello, My Name Is Doris”
Giancarlo Nasi – “Blanquita,” “White on White”
Jadesola Osiberu – “Brotherhood,” “Isoken”
Mark A. Radcliffe – “Stepmom,” “Mrs. Doubtfire”
Thomas Robsahm – “The Worst Person in the World,” “Thelma”
Siddharth Roy Kapur – “Last Film Show,” “Dangal”
Daniel Scheinert* – “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” “The Death of Dick Long”
Jonathan Wang – “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” “Swiss Army Man”
Lila Yacoub – “C’mon C’mon,” “Eighth Grade”

Short Films and Feature Animation
Mahyar Abousaeedi – “Turning Red,” “Incredibles 2”
Tom Berkeley – “An Irish Goodbye,” “Roy”
Toni Bestard – “Background,” “Foley Artist”
Kimberley Browning – “Certified,” “Waiting for Ronald”
Alex Bulkley – “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio,” “Hell and Back”
Bruno Caetano – “Ice Merchants,” “The Peculiar Crime of Oddball Mr. Jay”
Dean Fleischer Camp – “Marcel the Shell with Shoes On,” “Catherine”
Kenneth A. Carlson – “Diner Formal,” “Dating Avi”
Trent Correy – “The Godfather of the Bride,” “Drop”
Joel Bryan Crawford – “Puss in Boots: The Last Wish,” “The Croods: A New Age”
Claire Dodgson – “Minions: The Rise of Gru,” “Despicable Me 3”
Fabian Driehorst – “Night,” “The Chimney Swift”
David DuLac – “Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie,” “Happy Feet Two”
Maureen Fan – “Namoo,” “Crow: The Legend”
Tiffany Frances – “Dot,” “Hello from Taiwan”
João Gonzalez – “Ice Merchants,” “Nestor”
Sara Gunnarsdóttir – “My Year of Dicks,” “The Pirate of Love”
Mark Gustafson – “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio,” “Fantastic Mr. Fox”
Travis Hathaway – “Incredibles 2,” “Brave”
David Jesteadt – “Inu-oh,” “Belle”
Daniel Mark Jeup – “Finding Nemo,” “Toy Story 2”
Thomas Jordan – “Lightyear,” “Up”
Charlie Mackesy – “The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse”
Ian Megibben – “Lightyear,” “Soul”
Cyrus Neshvad – “The Red Suitcase,” “The Orchid”
Jaime Ray Newman – “Skin,” “Life, Unexpected.”
Richard O’Connor – “My Friend Nearly Killed Patti Smith,” “Marianne”
Lachlan Pendragon – “An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It,” “The Toll”
Jesús Pimentel Melo – “Miramelinda,” “Un Bel Morir”
Emmanuel-Alain Raynal – “Steakhouse,” “Easter Eggs”
David Ryu – “Luca,” “Coco”
Nidia Santiago – “Negative Space,” “Oh Willy…”
Mónica Santos – “Between the Shadows,” “Amélia & Duarte”
Nelson Shin – “Empress Chung,” “The Transformers: The Movie”
Eirik Tveiten – “Night Ride,” “Other Lives”
Nathan Warner – “Encanto,” “Zootopia”
Ross White – “An Irish Goodbye,” “Roy”

Writers
Kunle Afolayan – “Anikulapo,” “Swallow”
Colm Bairéad* – “The Quiet Girl,” “Finding the Footprints: A Look Back at Mise Éire”
Nikole Beckwith – “Together Together,” “3 Generations”
Edward Berger* – “All Quiet on the Western Front,” “Jack”
Antonio Campos* – “The Devil All the Time,” “Simon Killer”
Chung Seo-kyung – “Decision to Leave,” “The Handmaiden”
Marie Clements – “Bones of Crows,” “Red Snow”
Peter Craig – “Top Gun: Maverick,” “The Batman”
Shola Dada – “Anikulapo,” “Man of God”
Lukas Dhont* – “Close,” “Girl”
Alejandro Fernández Almendras – “Mi Amigo Alexis,” “To Kill a Man”
Josh Friedman – “Avatar: The Way of Water,” “War of the Worlds”
Kazuo Ishiguro – “Living,” “The White Countess”
Shunji Iwai – “Vampire,” “Swallowtail Butterfly”
Ana Katz* – “The Dog Who Wouldn’t Be Quiet,” “Florianópolis Dream”
Todd Komarnicki – “The Professor and the Madman,” “Sully”
Ehren Kruger – “Top Gun: Maverick,” “The Ring”
Daniel Kwan* – “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” “Swiss Army Man”
Mariano Llinás – “Argentina, 1985,” “Paulina”
Justin Marks – “Top Gun: Maverick,” “The Jungle Book”
Santiago Mitre* – “Argentina, 1985,” “Paulina”
Craig Pearce – “Elvis,” “Moulin Rouge”
Ewa Piaskowska – “EO,” “Essential Killing”
Daniel Scheinert* – “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” “Swiss Army Man”
Jack Thorne – “The Swimmers,” “Enola Holmes 2”
Angelo Tijssens – “Close,” “Girl”
Charlotte Wells – “Aftersun”

Members-at-Large (Artists’ Representatives)
Tracy Brennan
Rob Carlson
Sarah Clossey
Eric Garfinkel
John Garvey
Steven Gersh
Franklin Latt
Christian Muirhead
Richard Weitz
Ida Giovanna Ziniti

Membership selection is based on professional qualifications, with an ongoing commitment to representation, inclusion and equity remaining a priority. Of the 2023 class, 40 percent identify as women, 34 percent belong to underrepresented ethnic/racial communities, and 52 percent are from 50 countries and territories outside the United States.

Demographic information is provided by the candidate when possible or projected through research and will be confirmed by members upon acceptance. Those who accept the invitations will be the only additions to the Academy’s membership in 2023.

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

TRENDING ARTICLES