Monday, June 17, 2024
Subscribe Now - it's free!
HomeAwardsEverything Everywhere All at Once Continues Its Winning Ways, Taking Writers Guild...

Everything Everywhere All at Once Continues Its Winning Ways, Taking Writers Guild Award for Original Screenplay

The Writers Guild of America West (WGAW) and Writers Guild of America, East (WGAE) tonight announced the winners of the 2023 Writers Guild Awards for outstanding achievement in writing for film, television, new media, news, radio/audio, and promotional categories during concurrent ceremonies.

Daniels‘ screenplay for Everything Everywhere All at Once continued the dominance the film has had with almost all the major guilds leading up to Oscar night, winning for their original screenplay, while Sarah Polley‘s adapted screenplay for Women Talking won that category. Brett Morgen won the WGA award for documentary for Moonage Daydream, following previous wins from other guilds and societies, although it was not nominated for documentary in the Oscar category.

The Apple TV+ series, Severance, won two WGA prizes for new series and drama series, while Hulu‘s The Bear won for comedy series and Mike White won the WGA for his HBO limited series, The White Lotus

WGAW’s 2023 Writers Guild Awards ceremony was hosted by comedian-writer-producer Janelle James (Abbott ElementaryCentral Park), while the WGAE’s 75th Annual Writers Guild Awards ceremony in New York was hosted by comedian-writer-actress Michelle Buteau (Survival of the Thickest, Welcome to Buteaupia).

The WGAW presented several honorary special achievement and service awards at its West Coast ceremony, including groundbreaking screenwriter-director Charlie Kaufman (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Adaptation) received WGAW’s Laurel Award for Screenwriting Achievement, presented to Kaufman by Academy Award-nominated actress Jessie Buckley (Women Talking, I’m Thinking of Ending Things); legendary TV showrunner Yvette Lee Bowser (Living Single, A Different World) received WGAW’s Paddy Chayefsky Laurel Award for Television Writing Achievement presented by NAACP Image Award-nominated actress Erika Alexander (Living SingleBlack Lightning); and acclaimed playwright Rebecca Lenkiewicz (ColetteShe Said) received WGAW’s Paul Selvin Award for the film She Said (Screenplay by Rebecca Lenkiewicz, Based on the New York Times Investigation by Jodi Kantor, Megan Twohey and Rebecca Corbett and the Book She Said by Jodi Kantor and Megan Twohey) presented by actress and activist Sarah Ann Masse (She Said). The Selvin Award is given to the script that best embodies the spirit of the constitutional and civil rights and liberties that are indispensable to the survival of free writers everywhere.

The WGAE also presented several honorary special achievement and service awards at its New York ceremony: Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman, Malcom X), one of the most important writer/directors in film history, was presented with the Ian McLellan Hunter Award for Career Achievement by Dr. Sheril Antonio, Interim Chair of the Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music at NYU and Board Member at Ghetto Film School; Paul Simms (What We Do In The Shadows, NewsRadio), widely respected for his uncanny ability to mentor and support series creators and inspire writers rooms, was presented with the Herb Sargent Award for Comedy Excellence by Donald Glover (Atlanta, 30 Rock); and Penelope Koechl (Guiding Light, Venice the Series) was presented with the Richard B. Jablow Award for Dedicated Service to the Guild by the previous honoree, WGAE Vice President for Film/Television/Streaming Lisa Takeuchi Cullen (The Endgame, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit).

Presenters at the WGAW ceremony included SAG Award nominated comedian Diedrich Bader (Weird: The Al Yankovic StoryVeep), comedian and past Writers Guild Award host Ana Gasteyer (American AutoSaturday Night Live), comedian Brett Gelman (Stranger ThingsMetal Lords), Primetime Emmy-nominated actress Tiffany Haddish (Tuca & BertieThe Afterpart), Primetime Emmy-nominated comedian Wendi McLendon-Covey (The GoldbergsReno 911), comedian and SAG Award-winning actor Bob Odenkirk (Better Call SaulWith Bob And David), actor, writer and comedian Randall Park (Fresh Off the BoatVeep), SAG Award-nominated actor Sam Richardson (The AfterpartyDetroiters), stand-up comedian and SAG Award-winning actress Jenny Slate (Everything Everywhere All At OnceMarcel the Shell with Shoes On), comedian, actor, and improv icon Matt Walsh (VeepUpright Citizens Brigade), and writer, actress, and comedian Gina Yashere (Bob Loves Abishola).

The WGAE presenters included Academy Award-winning and SAG Award-winning actor F. Murray Abraham (White Lotus, Amadeus), three-time Emmy Award-winning actress Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Family Guy), television host and writer, podcaster, and radio host Charlamagne tha God (Hell of a Week with Charlamagne tha God, The Breakfast Club), Screen Actors Guild Awards-nominee Sarita Choudhury (And Just Like That, Homeland) two-time Emmy Award-winning journalist Tony Dokoupil (CBS Mornings), comedian, writer and actor Marcello Hernandez (Saturday Night Live), Emmy Award and Screen Actors Guild Awards nominated actress and comedian Jackie Hoffman (Only Murders in the Building, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery), Writers Guild Award-winning and Academy Award-nominated writer and playwright Tony Kushner (The Fabelmans, Angels in America), Emmy Award-winning actress Susan Lucci (All My Children, Devious Maids), Image Award and Critics Choice Award-nominated actor Shameik Moore (Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Wu-Tang Clan: An American Saga), Emmy Award and Peabody Award winning actress, writer, comedian, and podcaster Amy Schumer (Inside Amy Schumer, Life & Beth), Critics Choice Awards nominated actor Morgan Spector (The Gilded Age, The Plot Against America).

You can see the full list of winners below:

FILM WINNERS

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Everything Everywhere All At Once, Written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert; A24

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Women Talking, Screenplay by Sarah Polley, Based upon the Book by Miriam Toews; Orion Pictures/MGM

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY 

Moonage Daydream, Written by Brett Morgen; Neon

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA WINNERS

DRAMA SERIES

Severance, Written by Chris Black, Andrew Colville, Kari Drake, Dan Erickson, Mark Friedman, Helen Leigh, Anna Ouyang Moench, Amanda Overton; Apple TV+

COMEDY SERIES

The Bear, Written by Karen Joseph Adcock, Joanna Calo, Rene Gube, Sofya Levitsky-Weitz, Alex O’Keefe, Catherine Schetina, Christopher Storer; FX Networks

NEW SERIES

Severance, Written by Chris Black, Andrew Colville, Kari Drake, Dan Erickson, Mark Friedman, Helen Leigh, Anna Ouyang Moench, Amanda Overton; Apple TV+

LIMITED SERIES

The White Lotus, Written by Mike White; HBO/HBO Max

TV & NEW MEDIA MOTION PICTURES

Honor Society, Written by David A. Goodman; Paramount+

ANIMATION

“Rectify” (Undone), Written by Elijah Aron & Patrick Metcalf; Prime Video

EPISODIC DRAMA

“Plan and Execution” (Better Call Saul), Written by Thomas Schnauz; AMC

EPISODIC COMEDY

“The One, The Only” (Hacks), Written by Lucia Aniello & Paul W. Downs & Jen Statsky; HBO/HBO Max

COMEDY/VARIETY TALK SERIES

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, Senior Writers Daniel O’Brien, Owen Parsons, Charlie Redd, Joanna Rothkopf, Seena Vali Writers Johnathan Appel, Ali Barthwell, Tim Carvell, Liz Hynes, Ryan Ken, Mark Kramer, Sofia Manfredi, John Oliver, Taylor Kay Phillips, Chrissy Shackelford; HBO/HBO Max

COMEDY/VARIETY SKETCH SERIES 

Inside Amy Schumer, Writers Georgie Aldaco, Rosebud Baker, Jeremy Beiler, Cazzie David, Tova Diker, Rachel Feinstein, Derek Gaines, Jon Glaser, Jaye McBride, Tim Meadows, Christine Nangle, Daniel Powell, Tami Sagher, Yamaneika Saunders, Amy Schumer, Sascha Seinfeld Joe Strazzullo, Sydnee Washington, Ron Weiner; Paramount+

COMEDY/VARIETY SPECIALS

Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel, Written by Jerrod Carmichael; HBO/HBO Max

QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION

Baking It, Writers Neil Casey, Chad Carter, Jessica McKenna, Zach Reino; Peacock

DAYTIME DRAMA

Days of Our Lives, Head Writer Ron Carlivati Writers Lorraine Broderick, Jazmen Darnell Brown, Joanna Cohen, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Cheryl Davis, Kirk Doering, Christopher Dunn, Jamey Giddens, David Kreizman, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Katherine D. Schock; NBC

CHILDREN’S EPISODIC, LONG FORM AND SPECIALS

“Prison or Palace” (Life by Ella), Written by Hernan Barangan; Apple TV+

SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA

Three Busy Debras, Written by Sandy Honig, Mitra Jouhari, Sarah Sherman, Alyssa Stonoha, Diana Tay, Evan Waite; Adult Swim

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – CURRENT EVENTS

“Lies, Politics and Democracy” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk Mike Wiser; PBS

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS

“Episode Two: An American (1775 – 1790)” (Benjamin Franklin), Written by Dayton Duncan; PBS

NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT 

“The Water Crisis in Jackson, Mississippi” (CBS Evening News with Norah O’Donnell), Written by James Hutton, Rob Rivielle; CBS News

NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

“Targeting Americans” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News

DIGITAL NEWS

“How Oregon’s Prison System Retaliated Against Its Most Effective Jailhouse Lawyer,” Written by Jessica Schulberg; HuffPost.com

RADIO/AUDIO NOMINEES

RADIO/AUDIO DOCUMENTARY

“The War in Jennifer Weiss” (Crime Show), Written by Emma Courtland Mitch Hansen; Gimlet Media

RADIO/AUDIO NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

“Hail And Farewell: Saluting 5 Who Made A Difference,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio

RADIO/AUDIO NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

“What I Wish I Knew Before I Started IVF” (The Waves), Written by Cheyna Roth; Slate

PROMOTIONAL WRITING NOMINEES

ON AIR PROMOTION

“CBS Celebrates Juneteenth,” Written by Justin DiLauro; CBS News

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

TRENDING ARTICLES